Top Ad unit 728 × 90

Latest News

recent

Candidates Announced For Borough of Scarborough Elections 2015



Borough of Scarborough elections 2015 - candidates standing Scarborough Borough Council has announced the candidates who have been nominated to stand for election to the council on Thursday 7 May. Elections will be held in all of the council’s 25 wards.

The candidates are:

Castle Ward

Paul David Cross - The Labour Party
Tony Fawcett - The Conservative Party
Janet Helen Jefferson - Independent
Jason Frank Mullen - Green Party
Barry Wilson - UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Cayton Ward

James Arthur Brace - The Labour Party
Simon Braithwaite Green - The Conservative Party
Nick Henderson - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Roberta Florence Swiers - The Conservative Party

Central Ward

Jake Bartlett Cook - Liberal Democrats
David Lawrence Billing – The Labour Party
Eric Broadbent – The Labour Party
Brenda Kaye – The Conservative Party
Debby McDonald - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Chris Phillips - Green Party
Tim Thorne - UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Danby Ward

George Dawson - Liberal Democrats
Annette Hudspeth - Green Party
Michael George King - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Clive Graham Pearson - The Conservative Party
Joan Snape - The Labour Party
Derwent Valley Ward
Colin Robert Challen – The Labour Party
Lee Crowley - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
David Colin Jeffels - The Conservative Party
Graham Lockwood - Liberal Democrats
Heather Park Stewart Phillips - The Conservative Party

Eastfield Ward

Jonathan James Dodds - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Josh Foskett - Green Party
Arthur Albert Healy - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Joanne Teresa Maw - The Labour Party
Tony Randerson – The Labour Party
Tom Seston - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Calvin Charles Simmons - The Conservative Party
John Warburton – The Labour Party
Johan Zegstroo - Liberal Democrats

Esk Valley

John Edward Chilton - The Labour Party
Guy Coulson - The Conservative Party
Ken Hordon - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Phil Trumper - The Conservative Party
Lawrence Edwin Waller - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Caroline Willder - The Labour Party

Falsgrave Park Ward

Deirdre Maureen Abbott - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Deirdre Jane Bowen - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Liz Colling - Labour and Co-operative Party
Andy Ellis - Liberal Democrats
Pat Marsburg - Independent
Stuart William Leslie Noble - Green Party
John Ritchie - Labour and Co-operative Party

Filey Ward

John Bernard Casey - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Mike Cockerill - Independent
Sam Cross - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Colin Haddington - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Nick Harvey – Green Party
Tony Viney - The Conservative Party

Fylingdales Ward

Judith Dennett - The Labour Party
Peter Jordan - Green Party
Jane Elspeth Mortimer - The Conservative Party
John Thistle - UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Hertford Ward

Godfrey Winston Allanson - The Conservative Party
Michelle Ellen Donohue-Moncrieff - The Conservative Party
Janine Edith Robinson - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Pat Walker - Green Party

Lindhead Ward

Andrew Backhouse - The Conservative Party
Andrew Stephen Leak – The Labour Party

Mayfield Ward

David Arthur Chance - The Conservative Party
Gerald Alick James Dennett - The Labour Party
Jane Margaret Kenyon - The Conservative Party
Neil Kipling - UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Mulgrave Ward

John Armsby - Independent
Neil Kevin Bye - Green Party
John Dickinson - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Marie Harland - The Conservative Party
Diana Mary Jeuda - The Labour Party
John David Nock - The Conservative Party
Connie Irene Peach - Independent
Janet Peake - The Labour Party

Newby Ward

Luke Edward Backhouse - The Conservative Party
Joe Hagan - Liberal Democrats
Vanda Lee Inman – The Labour Party
Andrew Malcolm Jenkinson - The Conservative Party
Helen Margaret Kindness - Green Party
Bill Miller - The Conservative Party
Andy Smith - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Graham Snelson - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Deb Wiles - Independent

North Bay Ward

Ros Fox - The Conservative Party
Katy Graley - Green Party
Susan Johnson - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Neil Maxwell Price – The Labour Party
Guy William Leslie Smith - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Martin Smith - The Conservative Party
Jo Swift - Independent

Northstead Ward

Paul Martin Bartlett Cook - Liberal Democrats
Matthew Kay - The Conservative Party
Carl David Maw - The Labour Party
Norman Kenneth Murphy - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Peter Popple - Independent
Bryan Thomas - UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Ramshill Ward

Stuart Richard Abbott - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Chris Daniels - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Steve Siddons – The Labour Party
Jonathan Charles Simmons - The Conservative Party
Teddy Sulman - The Conservative Party
Mark Terence Vesey - Green Party
John-Paul Zegstroo - Liberal Democrats

Scalby, Hackness and Staintondale Ward

Derek James Bastiman - The Conservative Party
Hazel Elsie Lynskey - The Conservative Party
John Wayne Munro - Green Party
Subash Chunder Sharma - The Labour Party
Stuart Walker - UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Seamer Ward

Kayleigh Bradley - Liberal Democrats
Michael John Nathanael Cutler - Green Party
Bob Jackman - Liberal Democrats
Helen Frances Mallory - The Conservative Party
Roxanne Murphy - UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Stepney Ward

Colin Morgan Barnes - Labour and Co-operative Party
Alix Bartlett Cook - Liberal Democrats
Lynn Margaret Bastiman - The Conservative Party
Dilys Vine Cluer - Green Party
Mark Vernon Harland - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Andy Lee – The Labour Party
David Hugh Malone - Green Party

Streonshalh Ward

Rob Barnett - The Labour Party
Dorothy Clegg - The Conservative Party
Amanda Jane Smith - Green Party
Paul Richard Tulloch - The Labour Party
Sandra Mary Turner - The Conservative Party
Mike Ward - UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Weaponness Ward

Natasha Rose Bartlett Cook - Liberal Democrats
Tom Fox - The Conservative Party
Chris Head - The Labour Party
Sean Hunter - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
David Edmund King - Green Party
Mark Callam Walsh - The Conservative Party
Frank Wright - UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Whitby West Cliff Ward

Alf Abbott - The Conservative Party
Joe Plant - The Conservative Party
Heather Anne Relf - The Labour Party
Derek Robinson - UK Indpendence Party (UKIP)
Noreen Lesley Wilson – The Labour Party

Woodlands Ward

Jackie Bowdidge - Liberal Democrats
Bill Chatt - Independent
John Welch Elwell-Sutton - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Jennifer Sara Kelly - The Conservative Party
Phil McDonald - UK Independence Party (UKIP)
James Richard Moody - The Labour Party
Gabrielle Carol Mary Naptali - Green Party
Trisha Scott - National Front

Anyone not on the register of electors will not be able to vote in the election. There is still time for people to register and this can be done easily online at gov.uk/register-to-vote before the deadline of Monday 20 April. Alternatively, people can contact Scarborough Borough Council’s Elections team for assistance by emailing electors@scarborough.gov.uk or calling the Elections Office Monday to Friday between normal office hours (8.30am to 5.00pm) on 01723 232309.

Anyone who will be on holiday on 7 May can apply to vote by post or proxy, which is someone that can vote on their behalf but at the named elector's usual polling station.

More information about this can be found on the council’s website scarborough.gov.uk/elections

The deadline for applying to vote by post is 5.00pm, Tuesday 21 April. Postal votes will be issued in two batches, one on 20 April and one on 27 April. The deadline for applying to vote by proxy is 5.00pm, Tuesday 28 April.

Image credit: Some rights reserved by secretlondon123

Candidates Announced For Borough of Scarborough Elections 2015 Reviewed by Editor on 20:48:00 Rating: 5

No comments:

All Rights Reserved by Scarborough UK | Hyperlocal News & Events © 2014 - 2015
Powered By Blogger, Designed by Sweetheme

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Powered by Blogger.